Thursday, October 11, 2007

Happiness... an unbroken chain. :)

So far, since promising to update a story every day, I have been able to accomplish that goal.


Saturday, September 29, 2007


Okay... yesterday I updated all my stories in one night. Damn.

I don't usually pull all-nighters like that and now I know why. Sooooooo sleeeeeeepy.

Still, it was fun and I'm glad I had the chance to do it. I hope there's a little something here for everyone.


Saturday, September 15, 2007

Not Breaking the Chain...

At (a nice blog site run by a dear friend of mine), there's a post about the Seinfeldian chain. That's a concept by which a person wanting to improve a given skill makes sure to do a little bit regarding that given ability each day.

Every day, without fail. A chain, if you will.

Well, so far since coming here to the maple-filled land of Canada, I've been establishing a new chain of posts here in my story blogs. Every day, without fail.

I gotta say this; I don't find Seinfeld all that funny as a comedian. However, I am willing to admit his idea has a lot of merit. The Seinfeldian Chain is working for me. I find myself looking forward to the writing. It's not a chore; it's a little gift during my day.

So thank you, Game Mistress, and thank you Mr. Sorta-Funny Jewish Man. :)

Thursday, September 6, 2007

New Blog, New Beginnings


No, I haven't died or abandoned Blogger. It's just been a busy life of late and I've not been able to be on as much as I'd like. I do have good news though; I'll be getting back into the blogging swing of things as of tonight and to prove it...

...ta da! A new blog story to add to the mix. In addition to the others which I will start updating again, I am also going to be telling the tale of Bloodravyn, a reluctant villain with a vengeance quest against his former teammates in a world of superheroics and ancient evils. I hope you enjoy this extra story and please don't hesitate to comment (good or bad) here.

Take care, all!


Sunday, July 15, 2007

Yeah... That post a day thing?

It didn't happen. But in the interim, I wrote a novel. Literally.

Now that it's done and I can focus on other things, I have a module to write and then a second novel to update. I'll get with the posting story pieces as I can, I promise.

Until then, there's always pron to surf and other websites to poke. :)

Back when I can,

Thursday, May 31, 2007

I have reached the height of suck.

It's been... too long since I updated these pages. I have fallen woefully behind and for that, I am sorry. There has been a lot of turmoil and activity in the Life o' August but I am going to try to return to my one update a day promise from before.

Until then, please bear with me?


Tuesday, April 10, 2007


I've been sucking.

I can always tell when I have to stop taking my medications; my blogging goes through the toilet. It has been more than a month since I updated my stories. For that, I'm sorry.

And since I have always believed an apology was empty without an attempt to fix the problem, I submit for your reading approval three new updates in the last two days. A new Jeht story will be coming tonight or tomorrow to get me back on track. After that, it's an update a day just as I promised before.

Hey, I'm only human, okay... Well, only a dragon... ummm... yeah. You get the idea.


Tuesday, February 13, 2007

A messed up dream...

I am just going to write this one down straight, since I am not really awake enough to make sense of it just yet:

There's a singular fact about the universe and everything in it - the Truth. Once someone knows the Truth, they can manipulate reality through mere thought. It's like concentration, like mental powers that can mold and shape the physical world. It can even be like telepathy, though it cannot achieve mind control. That seems to be its one limitation. The Truth cannot affect free will. Beyond that, anything goes.

Learning the Truth requires being shown the Truth or, rarely, discovering it on one's own. Think of it like reaching Nirvana, the ultimate Enlightenment. The easy path to it is for someone else who knows the Truth to reveal it to you. In that moment, you become one of two things - Lucid or Broken.

The Lucid are those with the ability to understand the Truth and deal with all that it means. That God is both everywhere and nowhere, both everyone and no one at all. This acceptance brings amazing power, though the exact level to which a person can use it depends almost entirely on their own minds and intellect. Knowing the Truth is one thing; wielding it effectively is something altogether different.

The Broken cannot handle the truth. Their minds short out when it is revealed and in a burst of cascading mental failures, they usually become hideously disfigured and forget the Truth immediately afterwards. They cannot cope with what the Truth means and in that moment of denial, their shattered self-image wreaks terrible damage on themselves and their environment. Some die, most are deformed, and a terrible few only bear their scars on the inside. Those often retain their Lucidity, only showing how Broken they are in moments of inconceivable madness.

(All of that was from a dream I had last night. o_O )

Thursday, January 25, 2007

It's not much...

...but there are a few new updates on my story blogs. If you've not been there in a while, please take a bit to read them. I really like the ways the stories are shaping up, and I hope you will too.

In other news, my gaming club's website is getting a full face lift. I hope to be able to post to post the URL soon for you. Once the webmistress is done with her work, I'll be sure to give you all a link to the site. It may not be of any real interest, but I will be putting d20 gaming content on it for people to use in their own games.

And not just D&D. Star Wars too, as well as mechanics for my own gaming system, Blessed. More on that topic later!

Be well,

Saturday, January 13, 2007

Dragon Hate Banks!

I really, really do...

In this electronic, instant age it should not be so damn hard to get a debit card, cash a check, or move money! *growls*

It took two weeks to get my pay check, three days for the damn thing to be approved by one bank, and now the payment that should have out it in my PayPal account so I can use the only card I have has been denied.

The hell?!?

The money is there and the check was valid. Why this is being so damn difficult is beyond me. I am in Canada with no money to my name because of automatic deductions, bank errors, and useless transactions that don't work. I can't even cash my own checks because my bank doesn't understand something as simple as a Doing Business As (DBA) form.

This is getting infuriating!

*breaths fire on the whole damn financial system*

Stupid banks. Dragon HATE banks!


Saturday, January 6, 2007

It's underway

The trilogy I was asked to write for Mongoose Publishing in England has officially begin. I just completed a ten page chapter-by-chapter synopsis and character precis. It was a lot of work but I honestly think it'll be good for me in the long run.

Having the chapters laid out forced me to think about the book as something other than a nebulous plot and 320 empty pages. It's an effective way to flesh out the story and while I like tools like Dramatica Pro, I think the longhand method of a chapter-by-chapter just works better for me. I am not disparaging tools like DP; it's just not for me.

In any case, here's to the first book - Shadows of the Agarashi: Glory and Greed! *raises his glass*

Take care, all!


Tuesday, January 2, 2007

Four posts, as promised.

So there we go, four updates to my story blogs.

Now, if you'll excuse me, I'mma go rest mah brain before it boils away. :)